Residency Options in Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda is a destination for those who dream of lazy, sun-soaked Caribbean days. It is one nation made up of two islands that consist of 365 beaches and clear, sailboat-filled waters. Antigua is the main island, and life there offers a long-term, relaxing beach vacation. If your goal is to acquire and maintain residency in this dream location, read on for your options.

Entry Visa

There are several countries whose citizens do not require visas when entering Antigua and Barbuda. Refer to this list to find out if you would need one to enter. The entry visa is valid for a stay no longer than six months for reasons dealing with holiday or business. You must have proof of purchasing a return ticket for exiting the country within that time period, proof of accommodations during your stay, a valid passport, and proof of your ability to financially maintain yourself during your stay.

Multiple Entry Visa

If you are visiting in order to fulfill a job, or for other reasons that might require you to come and go according to your individual needs, you may apply for a multiple entry visa rather than the tourist visa. This visa will have the same requirements, but it will be valid for 12 months. It can only be granted at the discretion of the issuing officer with whom you’re working, so you’ll need to have a valid reason for applying for this particular visa.

Permanent Residency

The government of Antigua and Barbuda launched a permanent residency program in June of 1995 in order to encourage high net worth individuals to relocate to its shores. Perks of this residency program include freedom from any kind of local taxes, including income tax, capital gains tax, inheritance tax, and wealth tax. International businesses launched in this country by permanent residents will have profits exempt of taxes as well. Two of the biggest reasons people choose to relocate to Antigua include tax planning and asset protection.

In order to qualify for this residency program, you must maintain a permanent residence and address in Antigua and/or Barbuda. You must purchase or lease property in Antigua, which will require a license, pay an annual levy of at least $20,000 USD per year, and reside in the country for at least 30 days per year. You’ll need a certificate proving adequate income, a bank reference and two personal references. The government will have the final say in determining whether you’re approved, and the residency permit, once granted, is valid for one year and is renewable annually upon payment of the levy.

AssetProtection

Residency Permit

After living abroad in Antigua and Barbuda for no less than four years, you can apply to a residency status that will not require the payment of the levy each year. This type of residency permit is valid for three years and is granted when the applicant supplies the following: application and fees, a police certificate proving there has been no criminal activity over the last six months, a health certificate, a letter from the Statutory Boards to prove necessary taxes have been paid during residency period, copy of bio page of passport, and birth and marriage certificate (if applicable). The Chief Immigration Officer has the option of asking for more documentation in order to make a decision as well.

Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP)

Those looking to invest in Antigua and Barbuda may do so through the CIP and gain citizenship and a second passport in Consumer Resource Guidethe process. To be eligible, you’ll need to invest in one of three approved investment types in addition to standard application requirements. The three investment options include: Paying a minimum of $200,000 USD into the National Development Fund of Antigua and Barbuda, making a real estate investment following the Citizenship by Investment Unit guidelines, making a business investment according to the Unit’s guidelines. There will be both processing and due diligence fees applied to any type of investment route chosen. Check with your embassy to find out which real estate and/or business investment opportunities would count for approval.

Documentation

In order to apply for either residency or citizenship (via the CIP), you should apply with the following: Your completed application form and any associated fees (the form will be supplied by a licensed agent), a medical certificate showing a clean bill of health, a police certificate showing a clean record, birth and marriage certificates, and passports that are still valid for at least another six months. All documentation, whether original or copies, must be supplied in English.

Want more information about residency options in Antigua? Contact us below:

AssetProtectionBanner