Getting Residency In Australia

Everybody has their own reasons on why they want to move to another country. Whether it’s work related, make the most out of your retirement money, or simply to make a new start for yourself. This site is about how to select that next adventure… that next country. And, this post in particular, is about getting residency in Australia.

Whatever the reason is, millions of Americans are already doing it. Lucky for us the word is very welcoming of those of us with US passports who wish to call their country home. As opposed to the United States, many countries promote immigration and attempt to bring in high networth individuals.

One country that’s welcoming Americans with open arms is the country of Australia. Australia may not be the first thing that comes to mind when you think about starting again, but it definitely should. Here’s what you need to know about getting residency in Australia.

Australia may not be the cheapest place in the world, and it is a long flight away, but its powerful economy and the easy to navigate immigration system is enough to convince some Americans that they would be wise to call Australia home.

In recent years Australia has had a need for educated workers as there is more jobs than people in some fields. They have launched government programs to attract foreigners to come live and study in the land down under. These programs are the best way for well qualified people to get residency in Australia.

Here is how you can become a resident of Australia.

I mentioned earlier that Australia is hungry to attract workers, and they are. Australia has a webpage that is dedicated to highlight what occupations they needs. It’s called the Skilled Occupation List and if you are interested in living in Australia then I recommend you visit it and see if your profession is on the list.

The list changes from time to time and they get many occupations so it is important to move quick if you wish to move to Australia. It is also worth mentioning that you should get at least 60 points in the table of points that the Government of Australia uses to review any new application.

Let’s just take a quick second to review how the table of points works in Australia. Australia has simple questionnaire that depending on the answer gives you points, you must get at least 60 points on the test to be considered.

Some of the questions that you will be asked include, level of english, years of work experience, education, etc. The test prioritizes foreign applicants who have studied in an Australian institution or who have worked in a low income community in Australia.

You will see this test come up in most permanent residency options and it is not easy to waiver it. Don’t get stressed by the test, it is just a step in the process. Compare it to going through a background check.

Apart from the obvious documentation to apply for permanent residency in Australia you also have to present an English language test, skill assessment report, and proof that you are in good medical standings.

There are a number of ways in which any person can become a resident of Australia such as employment based, family based, investment based, etc. The great thing about all of this is that your family can be included as dependants in your application.

More than 40 migrant visas exist in Australia as of the writing of this article and every year they create more. As opposed to other jurisdictions it does not take a long time for your application to be approved, but many are denied.

Once you become a resident of Australia the path to citizenship is for the most part obstacle free. The requirements to become a citizen of Australia must be met and they cannot be waived. Here are the requirements to convert your Australian residency into a citizenship:

  • Hold a temporary or permanent residency in Australia for at least 4 years
  • Have lived in Australia for 3 of the last 4 years
  • Has hold a permanent residency visa for at least 12 months previous to the citizenship application
  • Has not left Australia for more than 3 months in the past 12 months previous to the application

Australia also has an investor visa and it surprises people when they find out that there is no minimum capital required to qualify for this visa. You simply have to create a business and hire a certain number of Australians as employees.Consumer Resource Guide

Buying an Australian franchise will do just fine. Like most investor and business based visas you have to keep your business alive to make this work. Investing in a field in Australian that does not have enough capital or that is struggling is enough to make this happen.

Getting residency in Australia seems difficult, but it isn’t. The table of points should not be a detriment to let you discover the wonders that this country has to offer. I will gladly help you navigate the waters for you to become an Australian resident.

I hope you’ve found this article on how to get residency in Australia to be helpful. For more information, or for assistance with any second passport program, please contact us below by filling out the form, Thank you. We’ll be happy to assist you with a second passport from any country in the world.