Work Visas and Finding a Job in the Great Britain

If you come to the UK to work you will find out that there are all kinds of work visas available for foreigners, depending if you are a skilled worker,  an employee of multinationals who is being transferred to the UK branch,a missionary, monk, minister of religion and the like or a temporary workers.

In the following please find a list of the different visas available in the UK. For further information please visit https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/work-visas

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa
Apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you want to set up or run a business in the UK and have more than £50,000 investment funds available, extend or switch your visa, bring your family

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa
Apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa as an expert endorsed by a designated competent body as a leader or potential leader in arts or sciences, bring your family

Tier 1 (General) Visa
Switch to or extend a Tier 1 (General) visa if you have leave to remain or you’re on the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme – fees, eligibility, knowledge of English, family members

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa
Apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you’ve been endorsed for a business idea – eligibility, documents, extend or switch, bring your family

Tier 1 (Investor) visa

Apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you want to invest £1,000,000 or more in the UK – eligibility, fees, extend or switch, bring your family

Tier 2 Priority Service
Get a decision within 10 days if you apply to extend or switch to a tier 2 visa using the priority application service

Tier 2 (General) Visa
Apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK – eligibility, fees, documents, extend or switch, bring your family, taking a second job

Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa
Apply for Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if you’re staff, a graduate trainee or taking part in a skills transfer – eligibility, documents, extend or switch, bring your family

Tier 2 (Minister of religion) Visa
Apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of religion) visa if you’ve been offered a job in a faith community – eligibility, extend or switch, knowledge of English, bring your family

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Visa
Apply for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if you’re an elite sportsperson or coach with sponsorship – getting sponsored, eligibility, documents, extend your visa, family members

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa to do unpaid charity work – eligibility, documents, family members

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and sporting) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and sporting) visa to work in the UK if you’re a sports person or creative worker – eligibility, extend or switch, bring your family

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange or GAE) visa for work experience, training, research or fellowship – eligibility, extend or switch, family members

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – International Agreement) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – International Agreement) visa if you’re working under international law (including diplomatic households) – extend or switch, family members

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Religious Worker) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Religious Worker) visa to do religious work in the UK – getting sponsored, fees, eligibility, family members

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa
Apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa to live and work in the UK if you’re from a participating country – fees, eligibility, sponsors, how to apply

Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa

Apply for a Domestic Workers in a Private Household visa if you’ve worked for your employer for at least a year – eligibility, fees, knowledge of English, extend

Representative of an Overseas Business Visa
Apply to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas business, news agency, newspaper or news agency and you’re from outside the EEA and Switzerland – eligibility, fees, documents, how to apply and extend

Turkish Businessperson Visa
Apply for a Turkish Businessperson visa if you’re a Turkish national and you want to start a new business in the UK or come to the UK to help run an established business – eligibility, fees, how to apply and extend

Turkish Worker Visa
Apply for a Turkish Worker visa if you’re a Turkish national and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as a holder of a work permit, a student allowed to work or the spouse of a British or settled person – eligibility, fees, documents, how to apply

Working in the UK as a Croatian National
Find out whether you need permission to work in the UK if you’re from Croatia – apply for blue, purple or yellow registration certificates