Job Visas in Australia

Australia offers job visas for skilled as well as for unskilled workers. There are different requirements for each of those visas:

 

Skilled Visa

 

You can’t be older than 50 years when applying for this visa and need to know enough written and spoken English to be able to work in Australia.

You have to fill out an expression of interest (EOI) and you should try to fill the form as truthfully as possible as the information given will be part of your visa application. Should you provide false or misleading information in the EOI your application might be rejected. You have to submit documents and evidence to sustain the information which will be revised and in case of fraud or untrue information you might be barred from any future applications.

 

You will be asked to provide a range of information in your EOI depending on the visa you want to be considered for, such as:

 

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience.

Applicants who require a skills assessment as part of their visa application must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment.

Some jobs on the Skilled Occupation List are as follows:

 

  • Construction Project Manager
  • Project Builder
  • Engineering Manager
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Ship’s Engineer
  • Ship’s Officer
  • Landscape Architect
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Neurologist
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer

For a complete list please visithttp://www.immi.gov.au/Work/Pages/skilled-occupations-lists/sol.aspx

.

General/Unskilled Labour – Working Holiday Visa

 

If you plan to work on your holiday you can do so with the Working Holiday Visa. You have to be between 18 and 31 years of age, can’t have a dependent child with you and possess a passport of an eligible country. If granted you are allowed to work and travel through Australia for up to one year. You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Jobs range from fruit picking and farm work to unskilled work in construction, mining, warehouses or moving companies among many others.

Training is mostly done on the job and in case you need any protective equipment like high visibility clothing; steel-toe boots; hard hats; ear plugs; and face masks required by law you should ask your employer what of these he supplies.

 

If you are a female backpacker you can work as traffic controller, a very popular job for females in Perth and Darwin.