Work Permits and Family Visas in Dubai

Everybody who wants to work in Dubai or the UAE has to have a valid employment visa. It is possible though to come as a visitor or tourist and search for a job during the allowed stay. If you are lucky enough to find a job during your visit, you will have to follow the official route though and leave the country until your employment visa is released.

In the following we would like to explain the necessary steps to take in order to obtain a work permit.

As a foreigners applying for a work or residence visa you will need a UAE national as sponsor, in case of the working visa it is usually the company or employer who acts as such. The sponsor has to do all the administrative work on your behalf as well as pay the applicable employment visa processing fees. It is important to note that you are not allowed to leave the company that sponsored you without their permission.

The United Arab Emirates immigration department will contact you when the information submitted by your employer has been verified. Part of the requirements to receive a visa is a medical examination and blood test to rule out diseases such as HIV, hepatitis C or tuberculosis. Submit your medical records  to the Department of Health and Medical Services to obtain a health card; without the health card you will not be allowed to stay and work in the UAE.

This employment permit is valid only for a 30-day stay from date of entry and allows you to enter UAE once during 2 months from date of issue. During this period you will have to obtain your residence visa and labour card.

The labour card is issued by the Ministry of Labor while the residence visa can be obtained at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs.

Once you have a job and your residence visa you can bring your family to Dubai as well. In most cases your sponsor can explain all the options available for you.

If you wish to bring your family, you will need a family visa. This visa allows sponsoring of parents, children under 18 years of age and your spouse. Family visas are only available if you earn more than Dh. 4000.00 (about USD 1090.00) a month.

To bring your parents you will have to sponsor both father and mother and show that you are their only provider. If one of your parents is deceased or they are divorced you must provide proof of the same. You will have to obtain a medical insurance policy for each parent with minimum coverage of Dh.600 a year and deposit an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent. (This deposit will be returned if the parent leaves the country for good or dies).

The requirements for the family visa are as follows:

  • Typed application form.
  • Original passport of sponsor
  • Passport copy of parent/s and photo
  • Proof of relationship from embassy/consulate attesting both relationships, and that you are the sole provider
  • Copy of job contract, or salary certificate from employer
  • New requirement mandates submission of DEWA bill and your tenancy contract, indicating sufficient space at home (minimum double bedroom apartment) to accommodate your parents.