Getting Residency In Germany

I have learned something from the high number of Americans who contact me inquiring about obtaining a second passport or looking for a place to retire outside of the United States – everybody has a different opinion about what they are looking for. Some are budget travelers, some want the Caribbean lifestyle, and others want first first living in the home of their ancestors. With that in mind, here’s how to get residency in Germany.

If you ask me I would not mind spending my remaining years in a beach in the Caribbean or in Mexico, but some Americans would get tired of that. Some are looking for a complete change of lifestyle and are looking into Europe. Germany does not come to mind as a place to retire or start a business.

There is a lot of fantastic options in Europe that can appease your every need. Europe is extremely diverse and you will see that just one hour away you can be in a completely different environment, both culturally and geographically.

One country that might not be the cheapest on the list, but is a haven for foreign investors right now is Germany. Germany is one of the most developed countries in the world, and many Americans are choosing to live there for many diverse reasons.

The first step into becoming a permanent resident of Germany is obtaining the temporary resident visa. Ig you have a specific purpose to be in Germany then they will grant you one, this is valid for one year but can be easily extended.

The most common specific purposes that foreigners use to obtain the temporary resident visa are, employment based, marriage, and through a student visa application. It is important to keep renewing your temporary resident visa or you will be asked to leave.

The important thing about becoming a permanent resident in Germany is determining your situation, or what is the reason that you are in Germany in the first place. If your situation does not change then you can continue living in Germany without any problem. Renewing your residency is not a problem if your situation does not change.

Your best option to work in Germany is the EU Blue card. The EU Blue Card is a visa reserved for highly skilled employees. You need to have a strong background on a subject complemented by an education from a renowned school.

The documents that you will need to apply for a German residency include:

  • A registration card given to you by local authorities
  • An active and valid passport
  • Recent Passport sized photographs
  • If you are obtaining a German residence through employment, a contract
  • If you are obtaining a German residence through university, enrollment confirmation
  • If you are obtaining a German residence as a pensioner, proof of retirement benefits
  • Evidence that you have enough financial support
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate, if applicable

The Pensioner Visa is your best option if you wish to retire in Germany. The downside of this visa is that neither you or any of your dependants can work in the country. Besides proving that you have enough income to maintain yourself you also have to provide proof that you have enough income to take care of them.

Unlike other countries there is not a specific amount of money that you have to be receiving from the United States on a monthly basis. Just take into consideration that Germany is one of the most expensive countries in the world and a decent amount of money will be needed if you decide to settle down here.

Germany also does not offer any type of visa if you buy property in the country, they do not consider buying real estate as an investment. You will have a better opportunity of obtaining a visa if you purchase stake at a German company or of you start your own business in Germany.Consumer Resource Guide

In order to apply for a residency by starting your own business you will have to provide the Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy, trade license, and proprietor or partnership documents.

Waiting times for visa application responses vary in Germany, they can sometimes take up to ten working days and sometimes it takes months. Germany has been incredibly receptive of foreigners since the Syrian migrant crisis and the way they reacted in that situation has been lauded by many.

Getting a residency in Germany entails many benefits for the proprietor. You obtain all of the perks of living in a country in the European Union, plus all of the benefits in living in one of the most developed countries in the world.

Germany would not be one of the most developed countries in the world if it wasn’t for  foreign investment. American companies and businessmen have sought after German technologies to improve their products and have left a giant stamp on the economy of that country. In order to get an investor visa in Germany you must:

  • Invest One Million Euros in a new business or gain control of a new one
  • Create 10 jobs or employ 10 German citizens
  • Have everything in financial order

The requirements to start a new business in Germany are not as harsh as in some other places, but the one million euro investment is a huge number if you compare them to other similar investment visa programs.

I hope you’ve found this article on how to get residency in Germany to be helpful. For more information, or for assistance with residency in Germany or elsewhere, please contact us below by filling out the form, Thank you.