Obtaining Citizenship in Colombia via Business Ownership

If you are considering obtaining citizenship in Colombia via business ownership, please note this citizenship is not granted immediately. The amount and type of investment dictate the type of visa to be issued. Conditions are then applied with residency requirements of between 3 to 5 years. The current immigration laws have been revised as of July 2013. See the following articles on Visas for more information about different types of visas.

http://colombia.escapeartist.com/colombian-visas/

http://colombia.escapeartist.com/investment-visa/

For consultation on the topics of creating a corporation in Colombia or visas please contact us through the attached form.