Requirements for Retiree Residency in Honduras

Posted on 02/22/2014 ~ Categorized as Retire
Find me on:

mhollen@escapeartist.com

Michael has been part of EscapeArtist.com for over ten years and enjoys traveling to many parts of the world.

Requirements for Retiree Residency in Honduras

Retiree Residency Requirements

Applicants must provide the following documents and have them all properly authenticated.

1. An original police report issued by a law-enforcement agency in the country of origin. Notarized and apostilled by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate.

2. An original certification from the institution that issues the monthly income. Notarized and apostilled by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate.

3. If any family members will be applying as dependents, provide a birth certificate or marriage certificate to prove the relationship. Notarized and apostille by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate in the country of origin.

4. Medical report issued by a physician in your country of origin, and then have it Notarized, apostille by the state it is issued in, then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate. This medical report must state you are HIV negative. You can also get a medical report and HIV test on Roatan for about US$50.

The following additional documents are required here in Honduras, but your legal representative will likely help you to gather them.

1. Application form

2. Passport sized photos

3. Power of attorney

4. Certification of Migratory Movement (entries and exits) 5. Certification of criminal record in Honduras

6. Medical report (official Certificado Médico by a licensed Honduran physician) (Alternately: you can have a medical report issued by a physician in your country of origin, and then have it authenticated by the Consulate).

Once the Pensionado or pension residency status is approved, your lawyer will apply for a dispensa or certificate of dispensation for one vehicle and personal household items. Legal fees for this service are usually in addition to residency application, plus about $400 for other fees such as license plates, registration, and title. To apply for a vehicle dispensa you must have a notarized Bill of Sale and the original Vehicle Title. The vehicle must be less than seven years old and in working condition. Note - The dispensa may not be necessary once the Free Zone Law goes into effect.

Investor Residency Requirements

This category is for high-level investment, it’s not enough to purchase Honduras real estate like a lot or home worth $50,000. You should also have a business plan and a feasibility study. The company has to be a registered Honduran company, plus you must make a deposit of $5,000 in the Central Bank. Sometimes a property will be accepted in lieu of the deposit to guarantee the project.

Applicants must provide the following documents:

1. An original police report issued by a law-enforcement agency in the country of origin. Notarized and apostilled by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate.

2. An original certification from the institution that issues the monthly income, Notarized and apostilled by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate.

3. If any family members will be applying as dependents, provide a birth certificate or marriage certificate to prove the relationship. Notarized and apostilled by the state issuing then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate in the country of origin.

4. Medical report issued by a physician in your country of origin, and then have it Notarized and apostilled by the state it is issued in, then authenticated by a Honduran Consulate. This medical report must state you are HIV negative.

Here in Honduras, the following information must be provided about the business or investment:

1. Project description and amount of investment, which must be at least US $50,000.00.

2. Proof of having transferred a minimum of $25,000.00 into Honduras at the time of application.

3. Present a timeline for the investment.

4. Within sixty days of a favorable resolution authorizing the Residency, present an Investment Plan.

5. Register with Secretary of Industry and Commerce.

It is also necessary to make a cash deposit of $5,000.00 in the Central Bank of Honduras, to guarantee the investment. This will be returned within a year after Residency is granted.

The following additional documents are required here in Honduras, but your legal representative will likely help you to gather them.

1. Application form

2. Passport sized photos

3. Power of attorney

4. Certification of Migratory Movement (entries and exits) 5. Certification of criminal record in Honduras

6. Medical report (official Certificado Medico by a licensed Honduran physician) (An alternative: you can have a medical report issued by a physician in your country of origin, and then have it authenticated by the Consulate).

Excerpted and adapted from the ebook "Roatan Relocation & Investment Guide: Including Utila, Guanaja & La Ceiba" by Maria Fiallos.

If you would like assistance in obtaining your Retiree Residency in Honduras please contact our real estate agent in Honduras who can assist you with every step of the process.


Print pageEmail page
Share This

      Contact Us for more information regarding this article and any other questions you may have!
 
SHARE THIS:
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on StumbleUponShare on LinkedIn
Print pageEmail page