Colombian Investment Visa

I had to make a separate article regarding Investment Visas in Colombia because there is a lot that needs to be known about the subject. As with many other countries investing or buying real estate in Colombia can get you a citizenship.

Of course there is a lot of paperwork and due diligence involved in the process, but investing in Colombia is the fastest way to obtain residency. All of this things are easier said than done, the first thing you have to do before deciding to invest in Colombia is to have at least $200,000 dollars, which is the minimum amount accepted for an investment.

The amount is a requirement by the Colombian Government to obtain the visa and cannot be waived. The amount is equivalent to 650 Colombian minimum wages and it is designated to have substantial impact in the economy.

In other countries the investment you have to make in order to obtain the visa is linked to a sector of the country that is struggling financially, but not in Colombia. The $200,000 dollars can be invested in stocks if you desire.

The $200,000 dollar investment is to obtain a permanent residency in Colombia, but there is a much cheaper one if you wish to become a temporary resident. The temporary resident investor visa requires an investment of $88,546.

This is a much cheaper investment, but it does not bring you all of the incentives that a permanent residency visa in Colombia can. To begin, you cannot turn the temporary visa into a citizenship. You have to constantly be renewing the visa in order to stay in the country. Also, a passport is not given to you with a temporary resident visa.

So I recommend you consider obtaining the investment visa on its own. The investment can be made in different ways. An investment on your behalf can be made to a Colombian company with an address in Colombia. This would be enough to guarantee you a resident visa.

The investment made can also be in real estate making Colombia one of the few countries in the world where you can buy a house and obtain a passport. What is interesting about buying property in Colombia is that, like in the United States, the housing market is very diverse depending on which zone you plan to purchase property.

If you decide to purchase property in Colombia that is worth $200,000 or higher you automatically qualify for a resident visa. The resident visa given to you has a duration of five years and can be renewed or turned into a citizenship.

This amount must be shown on your deed, so you will have to be careful with the negotiations. Your lawyer should be in charge of this, but it is still something to consider. The property bought in Colombia must also be bought under your name not using a foreign trust, a third party, or a company.

The documents required for the real estate investment visa and any type of investment visa in Colombia are:

  • Copy of the first page of your passport
  • Copy of the stamp in your Passport showing your last date of entry or departure in Colombia
  • In the case you have had any other type of Colombian visa in the past, a copy of this visa
  • Passport size photographs
  • If you are going to invest in a company in Colombia you need to give the name of the Company, address, and the Tax Identification Number

These are some of the documents that you will be asked to include in your application. Since every case is different you will have to add any other relevant documents. All of this process can be done online.

All of the documents presented to the Colombian government on your behalf must translated, apostilled, and notarized if necessary. They will not be accepted if they are not under these conditions.Consumer Resource Guide

The documentation necessary to obtain an investment visa in Colombia is really all you need in order to comply with the authorities. Colombia is very interested in obtaining foreign investment so they will try to create you an obstacle free path to a residency, for the most part.

I strongly encourage you to hire a professional to help you with this process as your visa may be denied if something is not on check. The money that you invest in Colombia needs to come from a trusted source and proof of this is necessary. A wire transfer from an American bank into a Colombian one will do just fine. We will happily be alongside you in every step of the way and make sure you obtain a Colombian residency fast and hassle free.

I hope you’ve found this article on how to get residency in Colombia to be helpful. For more information, or for assistance with residency in Colombia or elsewhere, please contact us below by filling out the form, Thank you.