Work in Argentina

If part of your plan in moving to Argentina requires you to work, you will need a visa for that. That’s true whether the work is paid or unpaid – for example, if you want to do an unpaid internship, that is still considered work and will require a visa.

Documentation

When you apply for the work visa, there is a charge for applying and another charge for a consular certification, for the worker’s signature on an employment contract. These charges vary depending on which country you’re traveling from, but for the United States they are: $100 application fee, $80 consul certification charge.

If your company is sending you abroad to Argentina to work and isn’t registered as a legal entity in Argentina, a declaration from the authorities of your company must be presented at the Argentine consulate. Be sure to double-check that you don’t need more than that from your local Argentine consulate, because these requirements can differ between local offices.

Here is what you’ll need to apply for the work visa:

  • Labor contract
  • Birth certificate (translated to Spanish)
  • Marital certificate (translated to Spanish)
  • Passport with at least 18 months left. The same applies for any family members coming along
  • 3 passport photos for you and for any family members involved

Work Visa Types

There are three types of work visas that are popular in Argentina:

Article 29 (e) visas – These are short-term visas issued for short-term work in Argentina. They are valid for only 15 days at a time, so they will only be useful to you if you are working for a limited time in the country. Each renewal grants another 15 days for the visa.

Article 15 (E) visa – This one is a labor contract for a temporary resident. It is issued for employees and interns who are working for Argentine companies. These visas are usually valid for 6-12 months minimum, during which time you’ll be treated as a local employee. To get this visa, there will need to be a formal labor contract between all involved – the company in Argentina and the employee.

Article 15 (E) visa – Secondment – This visa is similar to the one above, except that it’s for those whose companies back home have sent them abroad to continue their work. This one is also issued for a minimum of 6-12 months, but the main difference is that there is no requirement for a labor contract when applying for this visa.

GoldLoan

Starting a Business in Argentina

Argentina allows foreign investors to invest in its country without need of a visa. However, if you’re going to be starting a business abroad there, it’s likely you’ll be living there and need one anyway. The unemployment rate is relatively high, at around 9 percent, and the workforce is skilled and educated, so it is fairly easy to find good employees. Argentina is also in a transition period of making English the language of business, and while not everyone has grown accustomed to this, you may be able to find a decent amount of English-speaking employees.

The process of starting a business in Argentina does involve a great deal of paperwork, but many who’ve walked through each of the steps will claim that it was all worth it in the end. Here is what you’ll need to do:

  • Verify the name of your company with the Office of Corporations (Inspeccion General de Justicia) (IGJ)
  • Certify signatures of all partners involved in opening the business by a public notary
  • Deposit initial capital into the National Bank and have proof of payment
  • Publish the new company’s notice in the official paper (Boletin Oficial)
  • Pay the incorporation fee, which is $100 ARS ($5.72 USD)
  • Register with the Public Register of Commerce in Buenos Aires
  • Get a form from the Public Notaries College and have a public notary submit the company books for rubrication by the IGJ
  • The business manager must obtain a Fiscal Code
  • Obtain a tax ID number from the National Tax Office and register for social security
  • Register turnover tax at the local level at the Administracion General de Ingresos Públicos (AGIP) in Buenos Aires
  • Register with the Sistema Unico de Seguridad Social (SUSS)
  • Contract employment insurance with a risk labor company
  • Rubricate books of wages in the Ministry of LaborConsumer Resource Guide

The entire process should take just under a month. While fees and paperwork may add up, Argentina is a popular place for expats to come and do business.

Job Landscape

While the economy is currently on the mend, unemployment rates are high and Argentina is trying to keep much of its work within its borders. This means that expats coming to open businesses can help to boost the economy, and are therefore welcomed with open arms. Here’s a look at the overall job landscape:

  • Unemployment Rate: 8.7%
  • Minimum Wage: $8,060 ARS per month/$572 USD
  • Major Industries:
    • Food processing, motor vehicles, consumer durables, textiles, chemicals and petrochemicals, printing, metallurgy, and steel.
  • Labor Force:
    • Agriculture (0.5%)
    • Industry (24.8%)
    • Services (74.7%)

For more information about working in Argentina, contact us below:

Photo Credit:  https://pixabay.com/en/argentina-sea-ocean-waves-sunset-2340314/

AssetProtectionBanner